Workshop

6th International Plasma Farming Workshop (IPFW)

  • Wonho Choe (KAIST, Korea)
  • Seong Bong Kim (NFRI, Korea)

- Overviews of Plasma Agriculture and Food Cycle
- Plasma Sources and Characterization for Agriculture and Food Cycle
- Case Studies, Diagnostics, Modeling and Mechanism Studies
- Application Feasibility and Commercialization Issues

1

Plasma Bioscience & Medicine

Session Chairs

  • Eun-Ha Choi (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
  • Sungmo Moon (KIMS, Korea)

- Fundamentals of Atmospheric Plasmas
- Plasma Sources for Biomedical Applications
- Plasma-cell and Plasma-tissue Interactions – Biological and Biochemical Reactions
- Plasma-surface Interactions/Modifications for Biomedical Applications
- Plasma-based Decontamination and Sterilization
- Plasma for Pharmaceutical Applications, Biochemical and Biomolecular Engineering
- Plasma Modeling and Numerical Simulation

2

Plasma Processing for Semiconductor and Display Devices

Session Chairs

  • Heeyeop Chae (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  • Hyeongtag Jeon (Hanyang University, Korea)
  • Junghoon Joo (Kunsan National University, Korea)
  • Se Hun Kwon (Pusan National University, Korea)

- Plasma-Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD)
- Plasma-Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition (PEALD)
- Plasma Sputtering for TSV Applications
- Plasma Etching
- Atomic Layer Etching (ALE)/Plasma Atomic Layer Etching
- Atomic Layer Cleaning
- Plasma Ashing
- Environment-friendly Plasma Processing

3

Plasma Processes for Nanomaterial Development

Session Chairs

  • Goo-Hwan Jeong (Kangwon National University, Korea)
  • Li Oi Lun (Pusan National University, Korea)

- Plasma-Assisted Nanomaterial Synthesis and Functionalization
- Atmospheric Plasma Processes for Nanomaterial Development
- Solution Plasma Processes for Nanomaterial Development

4

Plasma Diagnostics and Process Monitoring Technology

Session Chair

  • Shin Jae You (Chungnam National University, Korea)

- Plasma Parameter Diagnostics
- Processing Monitoring (Film Thickness, Collision Frequency, Wafer Temperature, etc.)
- AI Based Plasma Diagnostics/Monitoring

5

Plasma Sources and Technology

Session Chair

  • Julian Schulze (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)

- Plasma Sources (RF Plasma, DC Plasma, Plasma Propulsion, Thermal Plasma, Laser Plasma, Magnetized Plasma, etc.)

6

Plasma Modeling and Simulation Techniques

Session Chair

  • Yuan-Hong Song (Dalian University of Technology, China)

Sub Session Chair

  • Mi-Young Song (NFRI, Korea)

- Sheaths / Plasma Physics / Plasma Kinetics / Fundamental Plasma Physics
- Modeling / Numerical Analysis / Plasma Simulations
- Dusty Plasmas / Strongly Coupled Plasmas
- Fundamental Processes in Plasma

7

2D Materials and Their Application to Nano/Micro Devices

Session Chairs

  • Taesung Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  • Won Jong Yoo (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

- Issues on Plasma Processing of 2D Materials
- Characterization of 2D Materials and Devices
- Application to Flexible Devices
- Application to Energy Devices

8

Flexible and Stretchable Displays & Sensors

Session Chair

  • Nae-Eung Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Sub Session Chairs

  • Munpyo Hong (Korea University, Korea)
  • Sungsoo Kim (Paichai University, Korea)
  • Wansoo Yun (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

- Flexible and Stretchable Display Devices
- Flexible and Stretchable Physical, Chemical and Biological Sensors
- Flexible and Stretchable Thin-film Transistors
- Flexible and Stretchable Materials for Soft Electronics

9

Energy Related Devices

Session Chairs

  • Dong Chan Lim (KIMS, Korea)
  • Donggun Lim (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea)

- Energy Harvesting Materials and Devices
- Power to Gas (Fuel cell, Hydrogen, CO2 Conversion)
- Energy Storage and Conversion Materials and Devices

10

Functional Materials - Synthesis, Characterizations, and Application

Session Chair

  • Chang Lyoul Lee (GIST, Korea)

Sub Session Chairs

  • Eun-Ha Choi (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
  • Mun Seok Jeong (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  • Yong-Cheol Kang (Pukyong National University, Korea)
  • Joo-Hyung Kim (Inha University, Korea)
  • Young Dok Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  • Jeahyeong Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

- Perovskite Materials and Devices
- Organic and Inorganic Transistor
- Display (OLED, Phosphorescent LEDs, II-VI, III-V Devices)
- Organic and Inorganic Memories
- Epitaxial & Chemically Synthesized Dots
- Hybrid Organic/Inorganic QDs and Devices
- Emerging Organic and Inorganic Electronics

As of January 30, 2020